Template:Rule Sets Box: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1848 Knickerbocker Rules]] | | [[1848 Knickerbocker Rules]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1852 Eagle Rules]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1854 Unified Knickerbocker-Eagle-Gotham Rules]] | | [[1854 Unified Knickerbocker-Eagle-Gotham Rules]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1870 NABBP Rules]] | | [[1870 NABBP Rules]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chadwick's Summary of Rules Changes]], 1871 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Massachusetts Rules | | Massachusetts Rules | ||
Line 64: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Feeder and Rounders, 1841]] | |[[Feeder and Rounders, 1841]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Rounders, from the 1860 Beadle's Dime Base Ball Player|Rounders ca. 1860]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="center" | <hr /> | | class="center" | <hr /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Informal descriptions''' | | '''Informal descriptions''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Base Ball, upstate New York (1820s)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Town Ball, Georgia (1830s)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gotham Club Rules (1837)]] | |[[Gotham Club Rules (1837)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baseball game in Beachville, Ontario, 1838|Baseball, Ontario (1838)]] | |[[Baseball game in Beachville, Ontario, 1838|Baseball, Ontario (1838)]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Round-ball, Massachusetts, 1840's|Round Ball, Massachusetts (1840s)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[“A Game of Ball”]], Massachusetts (1853) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cincinnati Townball|Townball, Cincinnati]] (1860s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Round Town, Virginia (1890s)]] | |[[Round Town, Virginia (1890s)]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Related games''' | | '''Related games''' | ||
|- | |||
|Cricket | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Laws of Cricket (1774)]] | |||
|- | |||
|Longball | |||
|- | |||
|Gutsmuths' ''[[Deutsche Ballspiel]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|German ''[[Modern rules of Schlagball|Schlagball]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|Polish [[Rules of Palant|''Palant'']] (''Pilka Palantowa'') | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rules of Danish Longball|Danish Longball]] (''Langbold'') | |||
|- | |||
|Russian ''[[Lapta]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|Roundball | |||
|- | |||
|Swedish ''[[Brännboll]]'' (Burn-ball) | |||
|- | |||
|German ''[[Brennball]]'' (Burn-ball) | |||
|- | |||
|Norwegian ''[[Dødball]]'' (Dead-ball) | |||
|- | |||
|Finnish ''[[Pesäpallo]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rules of Irish Rounders|Irish Rounders]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[British Baseball]] | |||
|- class=admin | |- class=admin | ||
| class="center" | <hr /> | | class="center" | <hr /> |